Skyline Routes & Schedules

Summer Schedule
Plan your trip with the help of Skyline. Below are the operating schedules for the summer season. Seating is first come, first serve and due to demand, seats may not be available on all routes.

Select from the Canyon-Mountain, or Link Express routes.

Downloads – Download Map & Schedule



The Canyon Mountain buses provide local Big Sky service up the mountain and down the canyon. Buses operate 7 days-a-week during the summer schedule.

Times shown are departure times (unless noted as arrive). Buses will not leave earlier than scheduled times.

Canyon to Mountain

Corral/Rainbow Ranch- -8:05 a9:05 a10:05 a11:05 a12:05 p - - 2:05 p3:05 p4:05 p5:05 p6:05 p8:05 p10:05 p
Gallatin RiverHouse Grill- -wwwww - - w3:07 p4:07 p5:07 p6:07 p8:07 p10:07 p
Ophir School /Jake's Horses- -wwwww - - dr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/w
Ramshorn- -wwwww - - dr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/w
Buck's T-4- -8:12 a9:12 a10:12 a11:12 a12:12 p - - 2:12 p3:12 p4:12 p5:12 p6:12 p8:12 p10:12 p
Canyon Adventuresdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/w- -dr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/w
Whitewater Inn- -8:14 a9:14 a10:14 a11:14 a12:14 p - - 2:14 p3:14 p4:14 p5:14 p6:14 p8:14 p10:14 p
Confluence (Food Bank/Big Horn Center)- -8:16 a9:16 a10:16 a11:16 a12:16 p - - 2:16 p3:16 p4:16 p5:16 p6:16 p8:16 p10:16 p
Meadow Village Center7:20 a8:20 a9:20 a10:20 a11:20 a12:20 p - - 2:20 p3:20 p4:20 p5:20 p6:20 p8:20 p10:20 p
Golden Eagle / Community Park- -8:22 a9:22 a10:22 a11:22 a12:22 p - - 2:22 p- -- -- -www
Big Sky Medical Center- -8:25 a9:25 a10:25 a11:25 a12:25 p - - 2:25 p3:25 p4:25 p5:25 p6:25 p8:25 p10:25 p
Roxy's Market- -8:26 a9:26 a10:26 a11:26 a12:26 p - - 2:26 p3:26 p4:26 p5:26 p6:26 p8:26 p10:26 p
Wilson Hotel (Town Center Ave)- -8:27 a9:27 a10:27 a11:27 a12:27 p - - 2:27 p3:27 p4:27 p5:27 p6:27 p8:27 p10:27 p
Town Center (Ousel Falls Rd)7:25 a8:35 a9:35 a10:35 a11:35 a12:35 p - - 2:35 p3:35 p4:35 p5:35 p6:35 p8:35 p10:35 p
Lone Mountain Ranchdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/w - - dr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/w
Mountain Lodge / Hill Condos7:39 a8:49 a9:49 a10:49 a11:49 a12:49 p - - 2:49 p3:49 p4:49 p5:49 p6:49 p8:49 p10:49 p
Lake Condos7:40 a8:50 a9:50 a10:50 a11:50 a12:50 p - - 2:50 p3:50 p4:50 p5:50 p6:50 p8:50 p10:50 p
Mountain Village Center7:42 a8:52 a9:52 a10:52 a11:52 a12:52 p - - 2:52 p3:52 p4:52 p5:52 p6:52 p8:52 p10:52 p
Lake Condoswwwwww - - wwwwwww
Mountain Lodge / Hill Condoswwwwww - - wwwwwww
Saddle Ridge Condos7:52 a9:02 a10:02 a11:02 a12:02 p1:02 p - - 3:02 p4:02 p5:02 p6:02 p7:02 p9:02 p11:02 p

Mountain to Canyon

Saddle Ridge Condos8:05 a9:05 a10:05 a11:05 a12:05 p1:05 p- -3:05 p4:05 p5:05 p6:05 p7:05 p9:05 p11:05 p
Mountain Lodge/Hill Condos8:12 a9:12 a10:12 a11:12 a12:12 p1:12 p- -3:12 p4:12 p5:12 p6:12 p7:12 p9:12 p11:12 p
Lake Condos8:13 a9:13 a10:13 a11:13 a12:13 p1:13 p- -3:13 p4:13 p5:13 p6:13 p7:13 p9:13 p11:13 p
Mountain Village Center8:15 a9:15 a10:15 a11:15 a12:15 p1:15 p- -3:15 p4:15 p5:15 p6:15 p7:15 p9:15 p11:15 p
Lone Mountain Ranchdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/w
Town Center (Ousel Falls Road)8:39 a9:39 a10:39 a11:39 a12:39 p1:39 p2:39 p3:39 p4:39 p5:39 p6:39 p7:39 p9:39 p11:39 p
Wilson Hotel (Town Center Ave)8:40 a9:40 a10:40 a11:40 a12:40 p1:40 p2:40 p3:40 p4:40 p5:40 pw7:40 p9:40 p11:40 p
Roxy's Marketww10:41 a11:41 a12:41 p1:41 p2:41 p3:41 p4:41 pww7:41 p9:41 pw
Big Sky Medical Centerww10:42 a11:42 a12:42 p1:42 p2:42 p3:42 p4:42 pww7:42 p9:42 pw
Meadow Village Center8:44 a9:44 a10:44 a11:44 a12:44 p1:44 p2:44 p3:44 p4:44 p5:44 pw7:44 p9:44 p11:44 p
Golden Eagle/Community Park- -- -ww- -wwwwwwwww
Big Sky Medical Center8:46 a9:46 a10:46 a11:46 a- -1:46 p2:46 p3:46 p4:46 p5:46 pw7:46 p9:46 p11:46 p
Roxy's Market8:46 a9:46 a10:46 a11:46 a- -1:46 p2:46 p3:46 p4:46 p5:46 pw7:46 p9:46 p11:46 p
Whitewater Innw9:52 aw11:52 a- -1:52 p2:52 p3:52 p4:52 pwwwww
Canyon Adventuresdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/w- -dr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/wdr/w
Buck's T-4w9:56 aw11:56 a- -1:56 p2:56 p3:56 p4:56 p5:56 pw7:56 p9:56 pw
Ramshornwwww- -wwwww- -ww- -
Ophir School/Jake's Horseswwww- -wwwww- -ww- -
Gallatin RiverHouse Grillwwww- -wwwww- -ww- -
Corral/Rainbow Ranch9:04 a10:04 a11:04 a12:04 p- -2:04 p3:04 p4:04 p5:04 p6:04 p- -8:04 p10:04 p- -

Main Route Map

W = Whistle Stop, the bus will not stop at Whistle Stops unless requested by a passenger.

DR = Demand Response Stop, call at least two hours before the approximate scheduled time to request a pick-up. For evening service, call before 4pm.


The Link Express buses run between Bozeman and Big Sky. Buses operate 7 days-a-week during the summer schedule. Bus passes are required for the Link Express.

The Link Express – Bozeman to Big Sky

Link #Link 1Link 2Link 3Link 4Link 5
Walmart - Depart6:05 a7:00 a1:00 p3:00 p4:00 p
MSU (Roskie Hall)- -7:15 a1:15 p3:15 p4:15 p
Cardinal Distributing (Four Corners)6:25 a7:35 a1:35 p3:35 p4:35 p
Gallatin Gateway Inn (GGI)6:40 a7:50 a1:50 p3:50 p4:50 p
Confluence (Food Bank/Big Horn Center)wwwww
Meadow Village Center7:20 a8:30 aw4:30 pw
Town Center (Ousel Falls Rd)7:25 a8:35 a2:35 p4:35 p5:35 p
Mountain Lodge / Hill Condos7:39 a8:49 a2:49 p4:49 p5:49 p
Lake Condos7:40 a8:50 a2:50 p4:50 p5:50 p
Mountain Village Center7:42 a8:52 a2:52 p4:52 p5:52 p
Saddle Ridge Condos7:52 a9:02 a3:02 p5:02 p6:02 p

The Link Express – Big Sky to Bozeman

Link 1Link 2Link 3Link 4Link 5Link 6
Saddle Ridge Condos8:05 a9:05 a3:05 p5:05 p7:05 p11:05 p
Mountain Lodge / Hill Condos8:12 a9:12 a3:12 p5:12 p7:12 p11:12 p
Lake Condos8:13 a9:13 a3:13 p5:13 p7:13 p11:13 p
Mountain Village Center8:15 a9:15 a3:15 p5:15 p7:15 p11:15 p
Town Center (Ousel Falls Rd)8:39 a9:39 a3:39 p5:39 p7:39 p11:39 p
Meadow Village Center8:44 a9:44 a3:44 p5:44 p7:44 p11:44 p
Big Sky Medical Center8:46 a9:46 a3:46 p5:46 p7:46 p11:46 p
Roxy's Market8:46 a9:46 a3:46 p5:46 p7:46 p11:46 p
Whitewater Innwwwwww
Buck's T-4wwwwww
Gallatin Gateway Inn (GGI)9:20 a10:20 a4:20 p6:20 p8:20 pw 12:20 a
Cardinal Distributing (Four Corners)w 9:35 aw 10:35 aw 4:35 pw 6:35 pw 8:35 pw 12:35 a
MSU (Roskie Hall)w 9:55 aw 10:55 aw 4:55 pw 6:55 pw 8:55 pw 12:55 a
Walmart - Arrivew 10:10 aw 11:10 aw 5:10 pw 7:10 pw 9:10 pw 1:10 a

Link Express Route Map

Times shown are departure times (unless noted as arrive). Buses will not leave earlier than scheduled times. W = Whistle Stop, the bus will not stop at Whistle Stops unless requested by a passenger.

DR = Demand Response Stop, call at least two hours before the approximate scheduled time to request a pick-up. For evening service, call before 4pm.